Sunday, 01/11/2026 at 14:00
Full timeTrabzonspor 2:0 Gaziantep FK
Trabzonspor were the model's likeliest winner before kick-off at 58%. They won 2–0. The biggest difference was Trabzonspor's attack: 1.23 xG against 1.87 projected (−0.64). Gaziantep FK produced 0.67 xG against 0.98 projected (−0.31).
Goals
- 45' Stefan Savić Trabzonspor · 0.20 xG chance 1–0
- 61' Ernest Muçi Trabzonspor · 0.03 xG chance 2–0
The model against the result
- Trabzonspor
- 58% What happened
- Draw
- 26%
- Gaziantep FK
- 16%
Data coverage Both teams have the full 20-match model window available.
Projected vs produced
Trabzonspor produced 0.64 xG less than projected
Projected before kick-off Produced on the night
The shots behind it
- Shots
- 18
- 13
- On target
- 6
- 6
- Inside the box
- 10
- 7
- xG per shot
- 0.07
- 0.05
- Open play xG
- 0.89
- 0.65
- Set-piece xG
- 0.33
- 0.03
- Penalties
- —
- —
Shot-level xG may differ from the published match total
The provider publishes the match total separately from its shot-by-shot values. Those values are rounded to two decimals and, leaving out penalties and own goals, add up to its non-penalty xG: 1.23 for Trabzonspor and 0.67 for Gaziantep FK.
Shot map
Both teams shown attacking the same goal for comparison.
All shots
31 shots · 1.90 xG
Hover or tap a shot, or step through them with the arrows.
- Trabzonspor
- Gaziantep FK
- Filled = goal
- Dot area = xG (the smallest chances drawn at a minimum size)
Recent form
2.20 xG created 1.20 xGA
- W 3.21 created, 0.86 conceded against Gençlerbirliği
- L 0.83 created, 1.01 conceded against Konyaspor
- W 2.20 created, 0.96 conceded against Galatasaray
- W 1.98 created, 1.37 conceded against Samsunspor
- W 2.35 created, 1.19 conceded against Beşiktaş
- W 2.63 created, 1.81 conceded against Çaykur Rizespor
1.09 xG created 1.91 xGA
xG created xG conceded (xGA) W / D / L: the match result
Head to head
Pre-match model & market record
6 qualified edges flagged1 won5 lost
- Lost
- Won
- Lost
- Lost
- Lost
- Lost
View pre-match record Hide pre-match record
| Selection | Price | Edge | Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| Draw | 6.25 | +61.3% | Lost |
| Under 2.5 goals | 3.40 | +50.7% | Won |
| Trabzonspor at most 1 goal | 3.50 | +47.9% | Lost |
| Trabzonspor not to score | 11.00 | +44.9% | Lost |
| Under 1.5 goals | 7.00 | +29.3% | Lost |
| Gaziantep FK to win | 7.50 | +23.4% | Lost |
Pre-match model vs market
| Outcome | Model | Market | Difference | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trabzonspor | 57.7% | 73.3% | −15.6 pp | 1.73 |
| Draw | 25.8% | 14.5% | +11.3 pp | 3.87 |
| Gaziantep FK | 16.5% | 12.1% | +4.3 pp | 6.08 |
Other markets
| Outcome | Model | Market | Difference | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trabzonspor to score | 86.8% | 91.3% | −4.5 pp | 1.15 |
| Trabzonspor not to score | 13.2% | 8.7% | +4.5 pp | 7.59 |
| Gaziantep FK to score | 65.1% | 60.8% | +4.3 pp | 1.54 |
| Gaziantep FK not to score | 34.9% | 39.2% | −4.3 pp | 2.86 |
| Both teams to score | 58.0% | 55.7% | +2.3 pp | 1.72 |
| Both teams not to score | 42.0% | 44.3% | −2.3 pp | 2.38 |
| Trabzonspor 2+ goals | 57.7% | 73.1% | −15.4 pp | 1.73 |
| Trabzonspor at most 1 goal | 42.3% | 26.9% | +15.4 pp | 2.37 |
| Gaziantep FK 2+ goals | 25.4% | 26.9% | −1.4 pp | 3.93 |
| Gaziantep FK at most 1 goal | 74.6% | 73.1% | +1.4 pp | 1.34 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 81.5% | 86.4% | −4.9 pp | 1.23 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 18.5% | 13.6% | +4.9 pp | 5.41 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 55.7% | 71.8% | −16.2 pp | 1.80 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 44.3% | 28.2% | +16.2 pp | 2.26 |
Prices and probabilities are the ones stored before kick-off; nothing here is recalculated. Edge is the model's probability times the price, minus one, so a flagged outcome that lost is the ordinary case rather than a contradiction.
Model details
Show Hide
- Fit window
- the last 20 matches, recency weighted (a match 107 days old counts half)
- Trabzonspor sample
- 20 matches
- Gaziantep FK sample
- 20 matches
- Computed
- 1 hour before kick-off
- Prices taken
- 4 hours before kick-off
Limitations
The model reads expected goals and nothing else. It does not know the lineups, who is injured or suspended, what either side has to play for, the weather, or how congested the schedule around this match is.