Sunday, 01/11/2026 at 16:00
Full timeFC Nordsjælland 2:3 FC Midtjylland
FC Nordsjælland were the model's likeliest winner before kick-off at 49%. FC Midtjylland won 3–2. The biggest difference was FC Nordsjælland's attack: 3.67 xG against 1.71 projected (+1.96). FC Midtjylland produced 2.16 xG against 1.17 projected (+0.99).
Goals
- 6' Justin Janssen FC Nordsjælland · 0.12 xG chance 1–0
- 34' Ibrahim Adel FC Nordsjælland · 0.59 xG chance 2–0
- 66' Tobias Salquist (o.g.) FC Midtjylland 2–1
- 74' Kjell Wätjen FC Midtjylland · 0.10 xG chance 2–2
- 90' Sofus Johannesen FC Midtjylland · 0.48 xG chance 2–3
The model against the result
- FC Nordsjælland
- 49%
- Draw
- 28%
- FC Midtjylland
- 23% What happened
Data coverage Both teams have the full 20-match model window available.
Projected vs produced
FC Nordsjælland produced 1.96 xG more than projected
Projected before kick-off Produced on the night
The shots behind it
- Shots
- 24
- 14
- On target
- 12
- 4
- Inside the box
- 19
- 10
- xG per shot
- 0.15
- 0.16
- Open play xG
- 2.28
- 2.05
- Set-piece xG
- 1.38
- 0.14
- Penalties
- —
- —
Shot-level xG may differ from the published match total
The provider publishes the match total separately from its shot-by-shot values. Those values are rounded to two decimals and, leaving out penalties and own goals, add up to its non-penalty xG: 3.68 for FC Nordsjælland and 2.16 for FC Midtjylland.
Shot map
Both teams shown attacking the same goal for comparison.
All shots
38 shots · 5.85 xG
Hover or tap a shot, or step through them with the arrows.
- FC Nordsjælland
- FC Midtjylland
- Filled = goal
- Dot area = xG (the smallest chances drawn at a minimum size)
Recent form
1.92 xG created 1.47 xGA
1.41 xG created 1.43 xGA
- D 1.88 created, 2.10 conceded against FC Nordsjælland
- W 1.16 created, 0.80 conceded against Brøndby IF
- D 0.60 created, 1.73 conceded against Odense Boldklub
- W 1.62 created, 1.73 conceded against FC København
- W 0.74 created, 1.47 conceded against Viborg FF
- W 2.43 created, 0.72 conceded against Lyngby
xG created xG conceded (xGA) W / D / L: the match result
Head to head
- FC Midtjylland 2:2 FC Nordsjælland 07/09/2026 xG 1.88 – 2.10
- FC Nordsjælland 0:0 FC Midtjylland 10/05/2026 xG 2.40 – 0.73
- FC Midtjylland 0:1 FC Nordsjælland 15/03/2026 xG 0.87 – 0.66
- FC Midtjylland 6:0 FC Nordsjælland 30/11/2025 xG 3.28 – 0.31
- FC Nordsjælland 1:0 FC Midtjylland 14/09/2025 xG 2.08 – 0.17
Pre-match model & market record
5 qualified edges flagged0 won5 lost
- Lost
- Lost
- Lost
- Lost
- Lost
View pre-match record Hide pre-match record
| Selection | Price | Edge | Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| FC Midtjylland not to score | 4.33 | +22.5% | Lost |
| FC Midtjylland at most 1 goal | 1.73 | +15.6% | Lost |
| FC Nordsjælland to win | 2.20 | +7.3% | Lost |
| Draw | 3.75 | +4.8% | Lost |
| Under 2.5 goals | 2.40 | +4.4% | Lost |
Pre-match model vs market
| Outcome | Model | Market | Difference | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FC Nordsjælland | 48.8% | 41.9% | +6.9 pp | 2.05 |
| Draw | 27.9% | 24.6% | +3.4 pp | 3.58 |
| FC Midtjylland | 23.3% | 33.5% | −10.2 pp | 4.29 |
Other markets
| Outcome | Model | Market | Difference | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FC Nordsjælland to score | 84.3% | 81.1% | +3.3 pp | 1.19 |
| FC Nordsjælland not to score | 15.7% | 18.9% | −3.3 pp | 6.39 |
| FC Midtjylland to score | 71.7% | 78.3% | −6.6 pp | 1.39 |
| FC Midtjylland not to score | 28.3% | 21.7% | +6.6 pp | 3.54 |
| Both teams to score | 62.1% | 64.5% | −2.4 pp | 1.61 |
| Both teams not to score | 37.9% | 35.5% | +2.4 pp | 2.64 |
| FC Nordsjælland 2+ goals | 52.7% | 50.0% | +2.7 pp | 1.90 |
| FC Nordsjælland at most 1 goal | 47.3% | 50.0% | −2.7 pp | 2.11 |
| FC Midtjylland 2+ goals | 33.0% | 46.3% | −13.3 pp | 3.03 |
| FC Midtjylland at most 1 goal | 67.0% | 53.7% | +13.3 pp | 1.49 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 82.2% | 82.8% | −0.6 pp | 1.22 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 17.8% | 17.2% | +0.6 pp | 5.61 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 56.5% | 61.0% | −4.5 pp | 1.77 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 43.5% | 39.0% | +4.5 pp | 2.30 |
Prices and probabilities are the ones stored before kick-off; nothing here is recalculated. Edge is the model's probability times the price, minus one, so a flagged outcome that lost is the ordinary case rather than a contradiction.
Model details
Show Hide
- Fit window
- the last 20 matches, recency weighted (a match 107 days old counts half)
- FC Nordsjælland sample
- 20 matches
- FC Midtjylland sample
- 20 matches
- Computed
- 29 minutes before kick-off
- Prices taken
- 59 minutes before kick-off
Limitations
The model reads expected goals and nothing else. It does not know the lineups, who is injured or suspended, what either side has to play for, the weather, or how congested the schedule around this match is.