Sunday, 01/11/2026 at 17:15
Full timeOlympique Lyonnais 2:0 Angers
Olympique Lyonnais were the model's likeliest winner before kick-off at 54%. They won 2–0. The biggest difference was Angers's attack: 0.38 xG against 0.94 projected (−0.56). Olympique Lyonnais produced 2.10 xG against 1.69 projected (+0.41).
Goals
- 38' Ernest Nuamah Olympique Lyonnais · 0.25 xG chance 1–0
- 86' Corentin Tolisso Olympique Lyonnais · 0.22 xG chance 2–0
The model against the result
- Olympique Lyonnais
- 54% What happened
- Draw
- 28%
- Angers
- 18%
Data coverage Both teams have the full 20-match model window available.
Projected vs produced
Angers produced 0.56 xG less than projected
Projected before kick-off Produced on the night
The shots behind it
- Shots
- 21
- 8
- On target
- 5
- 2
- Inside the box
- 14
- 4
- xG per shot
- 0.10
- 0.05
- Open play xG
- 1.62
- 0.37
- Set-piece xG
- 0.45
- 0.02
- Penalties
- —
- —
Shot-level xG may differ from the published match total
The provider publishes the match total separately from its shot-by-shot values. Those values are rounded to two decimals and, leaving out penalties and own goals, add up to its non-penalty xG: 2.10 for Olympique Lyonnais and 0.38 for Angers.
Shot map
Both teams shown attacking the same goal for comparison.
All shots
29 shots · 2.46 xG
Hover or tap a shot, or step through them with the arrows.
- Olympique Lyonnais
- Angers
- Filled = goal
- Dot area = xG (the smallest chances drawn at a minimum size)
Recent form
1.59 xG created 1.02 xGA
1.37 xG created 1.83 xGA
- L 1.66 created, 1.54 conceded against Stade Rennais
- D 0.59 created, 1.31 conceded against Le Havre
- W 2.26 created, 1.16 conceded against Troyes
- L 1.39 created, 3.71 conceded against Stade Brestois
- L 2.02 created, 2.74 conceded against Olympique de Marseille
- D 0.28 created, 0.54 conceded against Lorient
xG created xG conceded (xGA) W / D / L: the match result
Head to head
Pre-match model & market record
7 qualified edges flagged1 won6 lost
- Lost
- Lost
- Lost
- Lost
- Won
- Lost
- Lost
View pre-match record Hide pre-match record
| Selection | Price | Edge | Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| Draw | 4.75 | +33.1% | Lost |
| Olympique Lyonnais not to score | 8.00 | +28.1% | Lost |
| Angers to win | 7.00 | +24.5% | Lost |
| Olympique Lyonnais at most 1 goal | 2.50 | +19.8% | Lost |
| Under 2.5 goals | 2.20 | +9.9% | Won |
| Angers to score | 1.67 | +6.5% | Lost |
| Angers 2+ goals | 4.33 | +3.1% | Lost |
Pre-match model vs market
| Outcome | Model | Market | Difference | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Olympique Lyonnais | 54.2% | 66.6% | −12.4 pp | 1.85 |
| Draw | 28.0% | 19.9% | +8.1 pp | 3.57 |
| Angers | 17.8% | 13.5% | +4.3 pp | 5.62 |
Other markets
| Outcome | Model | Market | Difference | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Olympique Lyonnais to score | 84.0% | 88.1% | −4.1 pp | 1.19 |
| Olympique Lyonnais not to score | 16.0% | 11.9% | +4.1 pp | 6.24 |
| Angers to score | 63.9% | 55.7% | +8.1 pp | 1.57 |
| Angers not to score | 36.1% | 44.3% | −8.1 pp | 2.77 |
| Both teams to score | 55.3% | 52.0% | +3.3 pp | 1.81 |
| Both teams not to score | 44.7% | 48.0% | −3.3 pp | 2.24 |
| Olympique Lyonnais 2+ goals | 52.1% | 62.5% | −10.4 pp | 1.92 |
| Olympique Lyonnais at most 1 goal | 47.9% | 37.5% | +10.4 pp | 2.09 |
| Angers 2+ goals | 23.8% | 21.7% | +2.1 pp | 4.20 |
| Angers at most 1 goal | 76.2% | 78.3% | −2.1 pp | 1.31 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 77.9% | 78.9% | −1.0 pp | 1.28 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 22.1% | 21.1% | +1.0 pp | 4.53 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 50.1% | 56.9% | −6.8 pp | 2.00 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 49.9% | 43.1% | +6.8 pp | 2.00 |
Prices and probabilities are the ones stored before kick-off; nothing here is recalculated. Edge is the model's probability times the price, minus one, so a flagged outcome that lost is the ordinary case rather than a contradiction.
Model details
Show Hide
- Fit window
- the last 20 matches, recency weighted (a match 107 days old counts half)
- Olympique Lyonnais sample
- 20 matches
- Angers sample
- 20 matches
- Computed
- 1 hour before kick-off
- Prices taken
- 2 hours before kick-off
Limitations
The model reads expected goals and nothing else. It does not know the lineups, who is injured or suspended, what either side has to play for, the weather, or how congested the schedule around this match is.