xgEdge

1d 20h to kick-off
Match preview · Superliga (Denmark)

Randers FC – FC Nordsjælland

Randers FC Home 10th in Superliga (Denmark)
1.29
FC Nordsjælland Away 5th in Superliga (Denmark)
1.74 Projected xG
Randers FC
26%
Mkt 21%
Fair 3.85
Draw
27%
Mkt 23%
Fair 3.64
FC Nordsjælland
47%
Mkt 56%
Fair 2.15

2 qualified edges: FC Nordsjælland at most 1 goal, Randers FC to win

Each passes the rule the Betting section applies, at this moment. How this is decided →

Data coverage · full
  • Randers FC 20/20
  • FC Nordsjælland 20/20
  • Model updated 6 November, 18:30
  • Top odds updated 5 November, 18:00

Where the model disagrees with the market

Largest gap per question. Margin removed. Bet365 prices.

  • FC Nordsjælland at most 1 goal Goals by team
    Edge +15.7%
    Model 46.3%
    Market 37.5%
    Fair odds 2.16 Bookmaker odds 2.50
    Model skill: +2.61%
  • Randers FC to win Match result
    Edge +12.4%
    Model 25.9%
    Market 21.0%
    Fair odds 3.85 Bookmaker odds 4.33
    Model skill: +7.19%
  • Under 2.5 goals Goals
    Edge +7.3%
    Model 39.7%
    Market 34.8%
    Fair odds 2.52 Bookmaker odds 2.70
    Model skill: -0.89%
  • Randers FC to score Goals by team
    Edge +0.3%
    Model 75.3%
    Market 70.9%
    Fair odds 1.33 Bookmaker odds 1.33
    Model skill: +3.77%

Model skill is how much the model beat simply knowing how often each outcome happens, when 7 competitions were replayed (measured 17/08/2026). A market without skill above zero never qualifies, and skill is not the chance a bet wins. How that is measured →

Got different odds? Check your price →

Recent form

Last 6 · xG per match
Randers FC xG 1.60 xGA 1.84
  • L 1.68 created, 1.14 conceded against Odense Boldklub
  • L 1.57 created, 1.36 conceded against Sønderjyske Fodbold
  • L 0.94 created, 2.12 conceded against Viborg FF
  • D 1.88 created, 0.50 conceded against AC Horsens
  • L 1.31 created, 3.19 conceded against Brøndby IF
  • L 2.23 created, 2.72 conceded against Lyngby
FC Nordsjælland xG 2.19 xGA 1.52
  • W 2.79 created, 1.26 conceded against AGF
  • L 1.32 created, 2.60 conceded against Viborg FF
  • D 2.01 created, 0.39 conceded against Odense Boldklub
  • D 2.47 created, 2.10 conceded against Lyngby
  • D 0.85 created, 0.62 conceded against Silkeborg IF
  • L 3.67 created, 2.16 conceded against FC Midtjylland

xG created xG conceded (xGA) W / D / L: the match result

Goals & scorelines

Total goals
3.03
Over 2.5 goals
60%
Both teams to score
65%
FC Nordsjælland 2+ goals
54%
FC Nordsjælland clean sheet
25%

Most likely scorelines

No exact score is especially likely. The 3 most probable scorelines account for 32% of the model's distribution.

1:1
13.1%
1:2
10.8%
2:1
7.8%

Why the model favours FC Nordsjælland

Attack, defence and recent form all point to FC Nordsjælland.

Attack
Favours FC Nordsjælland
1st vs 10th
FC Nordsjælland attack v Randers FC defence
Defence
Favours FC Nordsjælland
4th vs 10th
FC Nordsjælland defence v Randers FC attack
Recent xG form
Favours FC Nordsjælland
+0.66 vs -0.24
xGD per match, last 6
How the model arrived here →

Team comparison

Season to date, per match, with each club's placing in the competition. The last row is the last 6 matches.

Overview: Randers FC and FC Nordsjælland compared, each figure with where it places in the competition.
Reading Randers FC FC Nordsjælland
xG / match 1.22 · 10th (better) 2.32 · 1st
xGA / match 1.80 · 12th (better) 1.39 · 5th
xGD / match -0.58 · joint 10th (better) +0.93 · 1st
xPts / match 1.03 · 11th (better) 1.93 · 1st
Last 6 xGD / match -0.24 (better) +0.66

Head to head

Randers FC 1 Draws 0 FC Nordsjælland 2

Got a different price?

Type your bookmaker's odds for any market and see their edge against the model.

Close the calculator
How the edge is calculated

Edge is probability × odds − 1 — it pays on average and over the long run, not necessarily in this match. The model knows nothing of absences, motivation or the schedule.

Nothing you type is remembered.

Match result

Randers FC to win
25.9% 3.85 —
Draw
27.4% 3.64 —
FC Nordsjælland to win
46.6% 2.15 —

Goals

Over 1.5 goals
84.4% 1.19 —
Under 1.5 goals
15.6% 6.39 —
Over 2.5 goals
60.3% 1.66 —
Under 2.5 goals
39.7% 2.52 —

Both teams to score

Both teams to score
65.3% 1.53 —
Both teams not to score
34.7% 2.88 —

Team goals — Randers FC

Randers FC to score
75.3% 1.33 —
Randers FC not to score
24.7% 4.04 —
Randers FC 2+ goals
37.9% 2.64 —
Randers FC at most 1 goal
62.1% 1.61 —

Team goals — FC Nordsjælland

FC Nordsjælland to score
84.8% 1.18 —
FC Nordsjælland not to score
15.2% 6.56 —
FC Nordsjælland 2+ goals
53.7% 1.86 —
FC Nordsjælland at most 1 goal
46.3% 2.16 —

What the model doesn't know

It reads expected goals and nothing else — not the lineups, injuries or suspensions, what either side is playing for, the weather or a congested schedule.

Model details