Sunday, 01/11/2026 at 15:00
Full timeBaník Ostrava 0:4 Viktoria Plzeň
Viktoria Plzeň were the model's likeliest winner before kick-off at 38%. They won 4–0. The biggest difference was Viktoria Plzeň's attack: 2.80 xG against 1.43 projected (+1.37). Baník Ostrava produced 0.43 xG against 1.31 projected (−0.88).
Goals
- 48' Adam Gabriel Viktoria Plzeň · 0.89 xG chance 0–1
- 56' Adam Gabriel Viktoria Plzeň · 0.33 xG chance 0–2
- 57' Lukáš Červ Viktoria Plzeň · 0.07 xG chance 0–3
- 80' Tomáš Ladra Viktoria Plzeň · 0.63 xG chance 0–4
The model against the result
- Baník Ostrava
- 32%
- Draw
- 30%
- Viktoria Plzeň
- 38% What happened
Data coverage Both teams have the full 20-match model window available.
Projected vs produced
Viktoria Plzeň produced 1.37 xG more than projected
Projected before kick-off Produced on the night
The shots behind it
- Shots
- 11
- 15
- On target
- 1
- 8
- Inside the box
- 4
- 8
- xG per shot
- 0.04
- 0.19
- Open play xG
- 0.39
- 2.51
- Set-piece xG
- 0.04
- 0.32
- Penalties
- —
- —
Shot-level xG may differ from the published match total
The provider publishes the match total separately from its shot-by-shot values. Those values are rounded to two decimals and, leaving out penalties and own goals, add up to its non-penalty xG: 0.43 for Baník Ostrava and 2.80 for Viktoria Plzeň.
Shot map
Both teams shown attacking the same goal for comparison.
All shots
26 shots · 3.26 xG
Hover or tap a shot, or step through them with the arrows.
- Baník Ostrava
- Viktoria Plzeň
- Filled = goal
- Dot area = xG (the smallest chances drawn at a minimum size)
Recent form
1.45 xG created 2.36 xGA
- L 2.44 created, 3.10 conceded against Mladá Boleslav
- L 0.85 created, 2.87 conceded against FK Jablonec
- L 1.21 created, 2.33 conceded against FK Pardubice
- D 2.57 created, 1.77 conceded against 1. FC Slovácko
- L 0.73 created, 2.51 conceded against Bohemians Praha 1905
- D 0.90 created, 1.59 conceded against AC Sparta Praha
1.62 xG created 1.50 xGA
- D 0.21 created, 0.92 conceded against FC Hradec Králové
- L 2.25 created, 0.60 conceded against SK Sigma Olomouc
- L 0.82 created, 1.88 conceded against SK Slavia Praha
- W 2.75 created, 1.57 conceded against Mladá Boleslav
- W 1.05 created, 3.07 conceded against FK Jablonec
- L 2.62 created, 0.98 conceded against FK Pardubice
xG created xG conceded (xGA) W / D / L: the match result
Head to head
Pre-match model & market record
7 qualified edges flagged0 won7 lost
- Lost
- Lost
- Lost
- Lost
- Lost
- Lost
- Lost
View pre-match record Hide pre-match record
| Selection | Price | Edge | Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| Baník Ostrava to win | 3.90 | +25.1% | Lost |
| Viktoria Plzeň not to score | 5.50 | +18.2% | Lost |
| Viktoria Plzeň at most 1 goal | 2.00 | +14.4% | Lost |
| Draw | 3.60 | +8.2% | Lost |
| Under 2.5 goals | 2.25 | +6.2% | Lost |
| Baník Ostrava 2+ goals | 2.75 | +5.5% | Lost |
| Baník Ostrava to score | 1.36 | +3.1% | Lost |
Pre-match model vs market
| Outcome | Model | Market | Difference | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baník Ostrava | 32.1% | 23.5% | +8.6 pp | 3.12 |
| Draw | 30.0% | 25.5% | +4.6 pp | 3.33 |
| Viktoria Plzeň | 37.9% | 51.0% | −13.1 pp | 2.64 |
Other markets
| Outcome | Model | Market | Difference | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baník Ostrava to score | 75.6% | 68.7% | +6.9 pp | 1.32 |
| Baník Ostrava not to score | 24.4% | 31.3% | −6.9 pp | 4.10 |
| Viktoria Plzeň to score | 78.5% | 82.8% | −4.3 pp | 1.27 |
| Viktoria Plzeň not to score | 21.5% | 17.2% | +4.3 pp | 4.65 |
| Both teams to score | 61.1% | 57.7% | +3.4 pp | 1.64 |
| Both teams not to score | 38.9% | 42.3% | −3.4 pp | 2.57 |
| Baník Ostrava 2+ goals | 38.4% | 33.7% | +4.6 pp | 2.61 |
| Baník Ostrava at most 1 goal | 61.6% | 66.3% | −4.6 pp | 1.62 |
| Viktoria Plzeň 2+ goals | 42.8% | 53.7% | −10.9 pp | 2.34 |
| Viktoria Plzeň at most 1 goal | 57.2% | 46.3% | +10.9 pp | 1.75 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 79.8% | 79.2% | +0.6 pp | 1.25 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 20.2% | 20.8% | −0.6 pp | 4.95 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 52.8% | 58.2% | −5.4 pp | 1.89 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 47.2% | 41.8% | +5.4 pp | 2.12 |
Prices and probabilities are the ones stored before kick-off; nothing here is recalculated. Edge is the model's probability times the price, minus one, so a flagged outcome that lost is the ordinary case rather than a contradiction.
Model details
Show Hide
- Fit window
- the last 20 matches, recency weighted (a match 107 days old counts half)
- Baník Ostrava sample
- 20 matches
- Viktoria Plzeň sample
- 20 matches
- Computed
- 16 minutes before kick-off
- Prices taken
- 5 hours before kick-off
Limitations
The model reads expected goals and nothing else. It does not know the lineups, who is injured or suspended, what either side has to play for, the weather, or how congested the schedule around this match is.