Wednesday, 04/11/2026 at 20:30
Full timeKV Kortrijk 1:3 KV Mechelen
KV Kortrijk were the model's likeliest winner before kick-off at 43%. KV Mechelen won 3–1. The biggest difference was KV Mechelen's attack: 1.32 xG against 1.00 projected (+0.32). KV Kortrijk produced 1.06 xG against 1.33 projected (−0.27).
Goals
- 53' Thierry Ambrose KV Kortrijk · 0.17 xG chance 1–0
- 69' Myron Van Brederode KV Mechelen · 0.05 xG chance 1–1
- 72' Mohamed Fofana (o.g.) KV Mechelen 1–2
- 90' Boris Lambert (o.g.) KV Mechelen 1–3
The model against the result
- KV Kortrijk
- 43%
- Draw
- 32%
- KV Mechelen
- 25% What happened
Data coverage One of these teams has only 9 matches in the model window, short of the 10 the model wants. Read the projection as a direction rather than as a number.
Projected vs produced
KV Mechelen produced 0.32 xG more than projected
Projected before kick-off Produced on the night
The shots behind it
- Shots
- 11
- 16
- On target
- 2
- 8
- Inside the box
- 4
- 9
- xG per shot
- 0.09
- 0.08
- Open play xG
- 1.04
- 0.75
- Set-piece xG
- 0.00
- 0.58
- Penalties
- —
- —
Shot-level xG may differ from the published match total
The provider publishes the match total separately from its shot-by-shot values. Those values are rounded to two decimals and, leaving out penalties and own goals, add up to its non-penalty xG: 1.06 for KV Kortrijk and 1.32 for KV Mechelen.
Shot map
Both teams shown attacking the same goal for comparison.
All shots
27 shots · 2.37 xG
Hover or tap a shot, or step through them with the arrows.
- KV Kortrijk
- KV Mechelen
- Filled = goal
- Dot area = xG (the smallest chances drawn at a minimum size)
Recent form
1.05 xG created 1.65 xGA
- L 0.46 created, 1.50 conceded against RSC Anderlecht
- L 0.55 created, 1.19 conceded against SV Zulte Waregem
- L 0.81 created, 3.58 conceded against RAAL La Louvière
- W 2.25 created, 0.42 conceded against SK Beveren
- L 0.65 created, 1.78 conceded against KRC Genk
- D 1.58 created, 1.41 conceded against Standard Liège
1.05 xG created 1.51 xGA
- D 2.11 created, 2.17 conceded against RAAL La Louvière
- L 0.58 created, 2.41 conceded against KVC Westerlo
- L 1.23 created, 0.91 conceded against RSC Anderlecht
- D 1.31 created, 0.48 conceded against Lommel SK
- W 0.74 created, 1.45 conceded against Sint-Truidense VV
- W 0.31 created, 1.65 conceded against KRC Genk
xG created xG conceded (xGA) W / D / L: the match result
Pre-match model & market record
6 qualified edges flagged1 won5 lost
- Lost
- Lost
- Lost
- Lost
- Lost
- Won
View pre-match record Hide pre-match record
| Selection | Price | Edge | Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 2.5 goals | 2.10 | +21.7% | Lost |
| KV Mechelen not to score | 3.40 | +15.1% | Lost |
| Draw | 3.50 | +12.7% | Lost |
| Under 1.5 goals | 4.00 | +11.8% | Lost |
| KV Mechelen at most 1 goal | 1.50 | +10.3% | Lost |
| KV Kortrijk at most 1 goal | 1.73 | +4.6% | Won |
Pre-match model vs market
| Outcome | Model | Market | Difference | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| KV Kortrijk | 42.5% | 41.9% | +0.6 pp | 2.35 |
| Draw | 32.2% | 26.3% | +5.9 pp | 3.11 |
| KV Mechelen | 25.3% | 31.8% | −6.5 pp | 3.95 |
Other markets
| Outcome | Model | Market | Difference | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| KV Kortrijk to score | 76.4% | 76.6% | −0.2 pp | 1.31 |
| KV Kortrijk not to score | 23.6% | 23.4% | +0.2 pp | 4.24 |
| KV Mechelen to score | 66.2% | 72.3% | −6.2 pp | 1.51 |
| KV Mechelen not to score | 33.8% | 27.7% | +6.2 pp | 2.95 |
| Both teams to score | 52.4% | 55.7% | −3.3 pp | 1.91 |
| Both teams not to score | 47.6% | 44.3% | +3.3 pp | 2.10 |
| KV Kortrijk 2+ goals | 39.4% | 46.3% | −6.9 pp | 2.54 |
| KV Kortrijk at most 1 goal | 60.6% | 53.7% | +6.9 pp | 1.65 |
| KV Mechelen 2+ goals | 26.5% | 37.5% | −11.0 pp | 3.77 |
| KV Mechelen at most 1 goal | 73.5% | 62.5% | +11.0 pp | 1.36 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 72.0% | 76.6% | −4.6 pp | 1.39 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 28.0% | 23.4% | +4.6 pp | 3.58 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 42.1% | 55.3% | −13.2 pp | 2.38 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 57.9% | 44.7% | +13.2 pp | 1.73 |
Prices and probabilities are the ones stored before kick-off; nothing here is recalculated. Edge is the model's probability times the price, minus one, so a flagged outcome that lost is the ordinary case rather than a contradiction.
Model details
· 1 warningShow Hide
- Fit window
- the last 20 matches, recency weighted (a match 107 days old counts half)
- KV Kortrijk sample
- 9 matches
- KV Mechelen sample
- 20 matches
- Computed
- 1 hour before kick-off
- Prices taken
- 2 hours before kick-off
Warnings
- KV Kortrijk has only 9 matches in the database. Below 10 matches the estimate is very unreliable.
Limitations
The model reads expected goals and nothing else. It does not know the lineups, who is injured or suspended, what either side has to play for, the weather, or how congested the schedule around this match is.