xgEdge

Saturday, 07/11/2026 at 16:00

16d 19h to kick-off
Match preview · Championship

Blackburn Rovers – West Ham United

Blackburn Rovers 10th in Championship Home 1.02 projected goals by the model
West Ham United 2nd in Championship Away 1.63 projected goals by the model

Model updated 21 October, 21:30 Odds not yet available

What the model expects

expected goals
1.02 1.63
Blackburn Rovers West Ham United
Blackburn Rovers
21%
Draw
29%
West Ham United
50%
The odds each result is fair at by the model's chance of it, with no margin in it
Blackburn Rovers Draw West Ham United
Fair odds 4.77 3.47 1.99
Total goals
2.65
Over 2.5 goals
51%
Both teams to score
57%
Data coverage · partial

Both teams have at least 10 matches in the model window, but at least one has fewer than the full 20.

Model vs market

Market odds are not available for this match yet.

The model's case

Why the model leans West Ham United

50% West Ham United to win

Attack
2nd vs 18th
West Ham United attack v Blackburn Rovers defence
Defence
4th vs 22nd
West Ham United defence v Blackburn Rovers attack
Recent xG form
+0.92 vs -0.62
xGD per match, last 6
Projected goals
1.02 – 1.63
Blackburn Rovers v West Ham United
How the model arrived here →

Team comparison

Season to date, per match, with each club's placing in the competition. The last row is the last 6 matches.

Overview: Blackburn Rovers and West Ham United compared, each figure with where it places in the competition.
Reading Blackburn Rovers West Ham United
xG / match 0.98 · 22nd (better) 2.16 · 1st
xGA / match 1.72 · 23rd (better) 1.18 · joint 5th
xGD / match -0.74 · 22nd (better) +0.99 · 1st
xPts / match 0.89 · 23rd (better) 1.89 · 3rd
Last 6 xGD / match -0.62 (better) +0.92

The scorelines behind the model's numbers

No exact score is especially likely. The 3 most probable scorelines account for 35% of the model's distribution.

West Ham United clean sheet
33%
West Ham United 2+ goals
50%
Under 2.5 goals
49%
Both teams to score: no
43%

Most likely scorelines

1:1
14.7%
1:2
11.3%
0:2
9.4%
Edge calculator

Check your bookmaker's price

Enter a bookmaker's price to compare it with the model's fair odds.

How the edge is calculated

Edge is probability × odds − 1 — it pays on average and over the long run, not necessarily in this match. The model knows nothing of absences, motivation or the schedule.

Nothing you type is remembered.

Open the calculator

Model details

Show
Fit window
the last 20 matches, recency weighted (a match 107 days old counts half)
Blackburn Rovers sample
20 matches
West Ham United sample
11 matches
Home xG sample · Blackburn Rovers
5 matches
Away xG sample · West Ham United
6 matches
Computed
Wednesday, 21/10/2026 at 21:30

Limitations

The model reads expected goals and nothing else. It does not know the lineups, who is injured or suspended, what either side has to play for, the weather, or how congested the schedule around this match is.